Encyclopædia Britannica 1771–1860
Topic · 7 of 8 editions · peak 365 chars

LINEAR NUMBERS

1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
EditionAs printedTypeCharsLocationvs. previous
1st ed. (1771) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle200vol. 2, p. 975
1st ed. (1771) LINEAR PROBLEMarticle163vol. 2, p. 975
2nd ed. (1778–83) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle364vol. 6, p. 4239substantially revised · J 0.43
3rd ed. (1797) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle364vol. 10, p. 82reprint · J 1.00
4th ed. (1810) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle365vol. 12, p. 30reprint · J 0.90
5th ed. (1815) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle200vol. 12, p. 30revised · J 0.66
5th ed. (1815) LINEAR Problemsub_entry163vol. 12, p. 30reprint · J 1.00
6th ed. (1823) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle200vol. 12, p. 30reprint · J 1.00
6th ed. (1823) LINEAR Problemsub_entry163vol. 12, p. 30reprint · J 1.00
7th ed. (1842) LINEAR NUMBERSarticle197vol. 13, p. 359revised · J 0.82
7th ed. (1842) LINEAR Problemsub_entry163vol. 13, p. 359revised · J 0.69