Encyclopædia Britannica 1771–1860
Topic · 3 of 8 editions · peak 24,906 chars

STEEL-YARD

1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
EditionAs printedTypeCharsLocationvs. previous
1st ed. (1771)STEEL-YARDcross-reference26vol. 3, p. 627
3rd ed. (1797)STEEL-YARDarticle24,906vol. 17, p. 778
4th ed. (1810)STEEL-YARDarticle24,767vol. 19, p. 683reprint · J 0.91
6th ed. (1823)STEEL-YARDarticle24,689vol. 19, p. 683reprint · J 0.94
7th ed. (1842)STEEL-YARDcross-reference34vol. 20, p. 713
8th ed. (1853–60)STEEL-YARDcross-reference34vol. 20, p. 672